December 18, 2014

St. Francis HS Graduating Class of 2013

Press Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: SFHS Marketing and Public Relations

Tel: (818) 790-0325 ext. 513

Email: burghdorfa@sfhs.net
One hundred and forty-one young men from the Class of 2013 graduated on Saturday, May 25, on the campus of St. Francis High School in La Cañada, California.

Fr. Matthew Elshoff, OFM Cap., the Provincial of the Western American Province of the Capuchin Franciscan Order, represented his Excellency Bishop José Gómez, Archbishop of Los Angeles, at the graduation. Fr. Antonio Marti, OFM Cap., the school President, and Mr. Thomas Moran, the school Principal, and Mr. Mark Heydorff, the Chairman of the Board of Directors, also officiated at the sixty-fourth com­mencement ceremony of the local Catholic, college-preparatory institution.

Zachary Taylor Montes, the Senior Class Vice President, welcomed the crowd and Tri-Valedictorians Joseph Donald Kieffer III, Niles Andrew Wilson, and David Young Yoo gave a formal, joint address to the audience. Each Valedictorian also received the Capuchin Award and Medal for Scholarship.

Certificates of Excellence were awarded to graduates in the following categories: Computer Science, Nicholas Paige Schwaigerlehner; English, Zachary Taylor Montes; Fine Arts, John Kenneth Parker; Foreign Language, Alex Ka-Shing Lam; Leadership, Zachary Taylor Montes; Mass Media, Alexander Spalding Hagen; Mathematics, Alex Ka-Shing Lam; Science, Joseph Edward DiPane; Social Studies, Ricardo Alejandro De La Torre, Carl Francis Demolder.

The school faculty also presented Capuchin Medals for excellence in subject areas to the following individuals: Art, Hunter Richard Martinez; Athletics, Jared Charles Lebowitz; Biology, Matt Evan Orellana Finkelberg; Chemistry, Alex Ka-Shing Lam; Chorus, Christopher Lee Sercel; Computer Science, Caleb David Simmeth; Drumline, Miles Francis Montelibano; Economics, Matt Jason Villafuerte Llamas; English, Joseph Donald Kieffer III; European History, David Young Yoo; Human Geography, Thomas Charles Scheper; Kinesiology, Brett Steven Homer; Latin, Niles Andrew Wilson; Mass Media, Luke Michael Diehl; Mathematics, Darren Scott Kunitake; Physics, Christopher Lee Sercel; Religion, Niles Andrew Wilson; Spanish, Joseph Donald Kieffer III; Theater, Thomas Mason Duffy; United States Government, Matthew William Singelyn; United States History, David Young Yoo.

At the Baccalaureate Mass on Friday, May 24, Community Service Awards were presented to Niles Andrew Wilson (Pro Deo et Patria for Leadership); Daniel James Monarrez (Pro Deo et Ecclesia for Leadership); Joseph Arturo Velladao (Fred Purner Humanitarian Award); Christopher Bucknell Alle (Roger Barkley Award for Outstanding Character); Daniel James Monarrez (Archdiocesan Christian Service Award); Matthew Robert Kubly, Jordan Christopher Lynch (Medal for Good Citizenship); and Niles Andrew Wilson (Franciscan Spirit and Life Award). In addition, Mrs. Kim Kunitake, Mrs. Beatrice Harendza-Harinxma, and Mrs. Lisa Singelyn were honored for their service to St. Francis with the Claire of Assisi Award.

The Fr. Lawrence Caruso Memorial College Scholarship was awarded to Zachary Taylor Montes.

Thirty-five of the graduates received a St. Francis Honors Diploma, an award given for Christian Service, high academic achievement and for taking at least one of the Advanced Placement courses during their senior year at the school. Seventeen of the graduating seniors became Life Members in the California Scholarship Federation.

National Merit Scholarship Commended Students are Luke Yamahiro Hatanaka, Joseph Donald Kieffer III, Alex Ka-Shing Lam, and Christopher Lee Sercel. National Merit Scholarship Finalists were Caleb David Simmeth and David Young Yoo.

Thirty-six students graduated as members of the National Honor Society and eight graduated as Mu Alpha Theta Members. The NHS Certificate of Merit was awarded to Matthew William Singelyn. The National Honor Society of Sports Medicine graduated six members. The National Hispanic Recognition Program recognized Zachary Taylor Montes, Emilio Uranga III, Saul Castro Vargas, and Robert William Weddle.

At the time of graduation, St. Francis High School’s selected students of the graduating Class of 2013 received 162 scholarships, awards and honors to colleges and universities throughout the United States.

The following colleges and universities presented scholarships, honors and awards:

Amherst College Scholarship, Ricardo Alejandro De La Torre; Arizona State University Scholarship, Nicholas Anthony Gonzalez;  ASU Scholastic Award, Daniel Anthony Kawamura;  Alfred University Dean’s Scholarship, Robert Francis Walsh; Auburn University Scholarship, Brett Steven Homer; Azusa Pacific University Scholarship, Matthew Robert Kubly; Baylor University Scholarship, Caleb David Simmeth; Boston University Scholarship, Trenton Edward Carlson; Bradley University Scholarship, Alexander Spalding Hagan;  Butler University Scholarship, Robert Francis Walsh; California Lutheran University Dean’s Award, Colby Robert Koklas; California Lutheran University Oaks Scholarship, Colby Robert Koklas;  California Lutheran University Pederson’s Scholarship, Michael Dino Togneri; California Lutheran University Scholarship, Scott G. Marshall; California State University, Northridge Scholarship, Ryan Pelayo Consebido;  Chapman University Scholarship, Jose Eduardo Romero; Clarkson University Scholarship, Eric Matthew Suarez; Clemson University Scholarship,  Brett Steven Homer and Matthew William Singelyn; Coastal Carolina University Professional Golf Management Scholarship, Vincent Emil Harendza DePinto; Coastal Carolina University Scholarship, Vincent Emil Harendza DePinto; College of the Holy Cross Scholarship, Christopher Alexander Alvarado; College of Wooster Scholarship, Brendan Patrick Walsh; Colorado State University Scholarship, Scott G. Marshall; Concordia University – Irvine Academic Scholarship, Daniel Anthony Kawamura and Colby Robert Koklas; Creighton University Scholarship, Alexander Spalding Hagen;  DePaul University Presidential Scholarship, Trenton Edward Carlson;  DePaul University Saint Vincent De Paul Service Scholarship, Robert Zachary Bart; DePaul University Scholarship, Michael James Doll; Drexel University Scholarship, Christian Anthony Francisco, Christian Miles Green, Daniel Joseph Ishmael, and Miles Francis Montelibano; Dominican University Scholarship, Miles Francis Montelibano; Fordham University Jagues Scholarship, Christian Anthony Francisco; Fort Lewis College Scholarship,  Scott G. Marshall;  Gonzaga University Achievement Scholarship, Michael Dino Togneri; Gonzaga University Aloysius Scholarship, Miles Francis Montelibano; Gonzaga University Dean’s Scholarship,  Christian Anthony Francisco, Luke Yamahiro Hatanaka, and Michael John Peters, Jr.;  Gonzaga University Scholarship,  Michael James Doll, Alexander Spalding Hagen, Nicolas Sebastian Lopez, and Matthew Gilbert Pasqualetto; Gonzaga University Trustee Scholarship, Trenton Edward Carlson;  Hofstra University Presidential Scholarship,  Robert Francis Walsh; Kansas Wesleyan University Scholarship,  Luca Nicholas Coppola;  Knox College – Knox Founders Scholarship, Zayn Hamilton Thompson;  Knox College Performing Arts Scholarship in Music,  Zayn Hamilton Thompson;  La Cañada Thursday Club Scholarship, Colby Robert Koklas and Matthew William Singelyn; Loyola Marymount University Father Arrupe Scholarship, Trenton Edward Carlson and Matthew William Singelyn; Loyola Marymount University Honors at Entrance, Matthew William Singelyn;  Loyola Marymount University Scholarship, Christopher Alexander Alvarado, Robert Herbert Edwards-Farewell, Matt Evan Orellana Finkelberg, Joseph Casey Sanfilippo, and Michael Dino Togneri; Loyola University of Chicago Damen Scholarship, Trenton Edward Carlson; Loyola University of Chicago Scholarship, Matt Evan Orellana Finkelberg; Marquette University Magis Award, Robert Francis Walsh; Marquette University Scholarship, Michael John Peters, Jr.; Marymount College Dean’s Scholarship, Gordon Anthony Grbavac and Daniel Anthony Kawamura;  Miami University, Oxford Redhawk Excellence Scholarship, Eric Matthew Suarez;  Middlebury College Scholarship, Ricardo De La Torre;  Northern Arizona State University Scholarship, Scott G. Marshall;  Occidental College Scholarship, Christopher Alexander Alvarado;  Ohio State University Buckeye and Provost Scholarship,  Matthew William Singelyn; Oregon State University Scholarship, Matthew Robert Kubly; Pepperdine University George Pepperdine Achievement Scholarship, Colby Robert Koklas; Pepperdine University Scholarship, Richard Miguel Alfonso; Purdue University Presidential Scholarship, Matthew William Singelyn; Regis University Scholarship, Miles Francis Montelibano; St. John’s University Scholarship, Alexander Spalding Hagen; St. Joseph’s University Scholarship,  Robert Francis Walsh;  St. Lawrence University Scholarship, Zayn Hamilton Thompson;  St. Mary’s College of California Gael Scholarship, Colby Robert Koklas and Saul Castro Vargas; St. Mary’s College of California Scholarship, Robert Herbert Edwards-Farewell, Daniel Anthony Kawamura, and Michael Dino Togneri; St. Michael’s College Catholic High School Scholarship, Luke Michael Diehl; St. Michael’s College Scholarship, Luke Michael Diehl, Alejandro Andres Ho, and Michael Dino Togneri; Santa Clara University Dean’s Scholarship, Trenton Edward Carlson and Niles Andrew Wilson; Santa Clara University  Scholarship, Anthony John Faure, Michael Dino Togneri, and Saul Castro Vargas;  School of the Art Institute of Chicago Scholarship, August Malcolm Leroi; Southern Illinois University, Carbondale Scholarship, Scott G. Marshall; Southern Methodist University Dedman Scholars Program, Joseph Edward DiPane; Southern Methodist University Engineering Fellows Scholarship, Christian Miles Green; Southern Methodist University Founders Scholarship, Joseph Edward DiPane, Christian Miles Green, and Matthew William Singelyn; Southern Methodist University  Huffington Bertha M Scholarship, Joseph Edward DiPane;  Southern Methodist University Mustang Scholarship, Nathanael Bruce Clark;  Syracuse University Scholarship, Trenton Edward Carlson and Alexander Spalding Hagen; Tabor University Scholarship, Luca Nicholas Coppola;  Temple University Scholarship, Robert Francis Walsh; Texas Christian University Scholarship, Nathanael Bruce Clark, Wolfgang Christian Pursell Ehrgott, Christian Miles Green, and Brett Seven Homer;  Union College Scholarship, Dylan L. Wattles;  The University of Alabama at Birmingham Scholarship; Wolfgang Christian Pursell Ehrgott; University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Scholarship, Brett Steven Homer; The University of Arizona – Arizona Excellence Award, Daniel Anthony Kawamura; The University of Arizona Scholarship, Cole Patrick Ramseyer and Napat Noochlaor; University of California at Merced Bobcat Scholarship, Matt Jason Villafuerte Llamas; University of California at Merced Merit Scholarship, Timothy Aaron Abella Reonisto; University of California at Riverside Chancellor’s Scholarship, Matt Jason Villafuerte Llamas;  University of California at Riverside Scholarship,  Luke Yamahiro Hatanaka and Michael Dino Togneri;  University of California, Santa Barbara Scholarship,  Christopher Alexander Alvarado; University of Georgia Classic Scholar, Brett Steven Homer; University of La Verne Scholarship, Daniel James Monarrez and Jose Eduardo Romero; University of Massachusetts Scholarship,  Davin Bok Yee Lee; University of Montana, Missoula Leadership Scholarship, Edward Slater Hamlin; University of Montana, Missoula Scholarship, Scott G. Marshall;  University of Notre Dame Provost Scholarship, Niles Andrew Wilson;  University of Notre Dame Scholarship, Niles Andrew Wilson; University of Oregon Scholarship, Daniel Joseph Ishmael; University of the Pacific Scholarship, Wolfgang Christian Pursell Ehrgott; University of Portland Presidential Scholarship, Joseph Edward DiPane, Steven Andrew Hischier, Caleb David Simmeth, and Michael Dino Togneri;  University of Portland Scholarship,  Matt Evan Orellana Finkelberg, and Miles Francis Montelibano;  University of Puget Sound Presidential Scholarship, Stefano Berrios;  University of Redlands Presidential Scholarship, Saul Castro Vargas; University of Redlands  Scholarship, Jose Eduardo Romero;  University of San Diego Scholarship, Richard Miguel Alfonso, Wolfgang Christian Pursell Ehrgott, Matt Evan Orellana Finkelberg, and Thomas Charles Scheper; University of San Francisco Dean’s Scholarship,  Eric Anthony Abramian and Christian Anthony Francisco;  University of San Francisco Dean’s Merit Scholarship, Daniel Allen Andrew Borraez;  University of San Francisco Provost Merit Award, Joseph Casey Sanfilippo; University of San Francisco Scholarship,  Noah Edward Brown, Joseph Edward DiPane, and Daniel Joseph Ishmael; University of South Carolina Scholarship, Brett Steven Homer;  University of Southern California Town and Gown Scholarship, Christopher Lee Sercel;  University of Texas, Austin Scholarship, Matthew William Singelyn; Vanguard University Scholarship, Daniel James Monarrez;  Westmont College Presidential Scholarship, Matt Jason Villafuerte Llamas; Westmont College  Provost Scholarship, Stefano Berrios; Whittier College John Greenleaf Whittier Scholarship, Christopher Alexander Alvarado, Jose Eduardo Romero, and Brendan Patrick Walsh; Whittier College Scholarship, Daniel James Monarrez; Woodbury University Scholarship , Yuri Emmanuel Bernabe.

St. Francis would like to congratulate all 141 graduates and wish them well as they journey on to do great things. Below are the names of St. Francis graduates from the Class of 2013:

Eric Anthony Abramian

Magna Cum Laude

Richard Miguel Alfonso

Magna Cum Laude

Christopher Bucknell Alle

Summa Cum Laude

Christopher Alexander Alvarado

Summa Cum Laude

Bayardo Alvarez, Jr.

Cum Laude

Forrest Hunter Ascarrunz

Robert Zachary Bart

Yuri Emmanuel Bernabe

Dominic Ernesto Bernardi

Stefano Berrios

Magna Cum Laude

Daniel Allen Andrew Borraez

Cum Laude

Noah Edward Brown

Cum Laude

Bernardo Daniel Buenaflor IV

Alexander John Byer

Brian Cabral

Dane Alexander Cannon

Cum Laude

Trenton Edward Carlson

Summa Cum Laude

Anthony James Carter

Joshua David Carter

Summa Cum Laude

Andrew Anastasios Christopoulos

Constantine Anastasios Christopoulos

Steven Giovanni Ciranna

Summa Cum Laude

Thomas Anthony Cisneros

Nathanael Bruce Clark

Cum Laude

Edward Andrew Colton

Cum Laude

Ryan Pelayo Consebido

Luca Nicholas Coppola

Roman Anthony De La Cruz

Ricardo Alejandro De La Torre

Summa Cum Laude

Daniel Eladio Delgadillo

Cum Laude

Carl Francis Demolder

Summa Cum Laude

Vincent Emil Harendza DePinto

Cum Laude

Luke Michael Diehl

Cum Laude

Nicholas Alexander Diekmann

Matthew Francis Dionisio

Cum Laude

Joseph Edward DiPane

Magna Cum Laude

Michael James Doll

Cum Laude

Thomas Mason Duffy

Robert Herbert Edwards-Farewell

Magna Cum Laude

Wolfgang Christian Pursell Ehrgott

Magna Cum Laude

Michael Xavier Conde Escueta

Christopher Edward Faenza, Jr.

Cum Laude

Anthony John Faure

Magna Cum Laude

Brett Vincent Feehan

Cum Laude

Matt Evan Orellana Finkelberg

Summa Cum Laude

Christian Anthony Francisco

Cum Laude

Pablo J. Gabella

Cum Laude

Nicholas Andrew Garrison

Cum Laude

Hristo A. Giannoulis

Cum Laude

Kyle Ruben Gomez

Nicholas Anthony Gonzalez

Cum Laude

Harrison Gunnar Gorman

Cum Laude

Gordon Anthony Grbavac

Cum Laude

Christian Miles Green

Magna Cum Laude

Alexander Spalding Hagen

Cum Laude

Alexander William Hambley

Cum Laude

Thomas Edward Slater Hamlin

Luke Yamahiro Hatanaka

Magna Cum Laude

Alexander Michael Haynes

Nicholas Solorio Hernandez

Cum Laude

Tyler Kenneth Hernandez

Matthew Takashi Higashiyama

Steven Andrew Hischier

Cum Laude

Alejandro Andres Ho

Adam Andrew Holguin

Brett Steven Homer

Summa Cum Laude

Johann Manuel Ibarra

Daniel Joseph Ishmael

Magna Cum Laude

Reed Noboru Izumi

Daniel Anthony Kawamura

Cum Laude

Andrew Arthur Kevakian

Joseph Donald Kieffer Iii

Summa Cum Laude

Alec Lowe Kiriakidis

Colby Robert Koklas

Cum Laude

Matthew Robert Kubly

Cum Laude

Darren Scott Kunitake

Summa Cum Laude

Matthew Robert Ladwig

Alex Ka-Shing Lam

Summa Cum Laude

Jared Charles Lebowitz

Cum Laude

Davin Bok Yee Lee

Magna Cum Laude

August Malcolm Leroi

Cum Laude

Matt Jason Villafuerte Llamas

Summa Cum Laude

Nicolas Sebastian Lopez

Cum Laude

Jordan Christopher Lynch

Richard Phillip Márquez

Scott G. Marshall

Cum Laude

Angel Omar Martinez

Hunter Richard Martinez

Charles William McCarthy

Wilfred Mejia

Albert Miramontes

Steven Abraham Molina

Daniel James Monarrez

Miles Francis Montelibano

Cum Laude

Zachary Taylor Montes

Summa Cum Laude

Napat Noochlaor

Cum Laude

John Robert O’Connor

Cum Laude

John Kenneth Parker

Matthew Gilbert Pasqualetto

Cum Laude

James Hansen Peck

Michael John Peters, Jr.

Magna Cum Laude

Alexander James Prole

Cole Patrick Ramseyer

Cum Laude

Timothy Aaron Abella Reonisto

Cum Laude

Jose Eduardo Romero

Cum Laude

Joseph Casey Sanfilippo

Summa Cum Laude

Luciano Julian Santoro

Thomas Charles Scheper

Summa Cum Laude

Anders Thomas Schraer

Nicholas Paige Schwaigerlehner

Cum Laude

Blake Alexander Selayandia

Christopher Lee Sercel

Summa Cum Laude

Caleb David Simmeth

Summa Cum Laude

Matthew William Singelyn

Summa Cum Laude

William Freeman Sipe

Eric Matthew Suarez

Cum Laude

Patrick Benjamin Swart

William Christopher Taverner

Christopher Joseph Thompson

Cum Laude

Zayn Hamilton Thompson

Cum Laude

Michael Dino Togneri

Magna Cum Laude

Jesse Andrew Torrero

Julian Cameron Traylor

James Brookes Treidler

Emilio Uranga Iii

Cum Laude

Saul Castro Vargas

Magna Cum Laude

Ryan David Veiga

Joseph Arturo Velladao

Magna Cum Laude

Mark Andrew Verso

Summa Cum Laude

Brendan Patrick Walsh

Cum Laude

Robert Francis Walsh

Cum Laude

Dylan L. Wattles

Cum Laude

Robert William Weddle

Magna Cum Laude

Niles Andrew Wilson

Summa Cum Laude

Nathan Puoi Lum Wong

Cum Laude

Hans Nicholas Wurmsdobler

Nicholas Sahak Yekikian

Cum Laude

Samuel Joseph Yenny

David Young Yoo

Summa Cum Laude

Kevin Robert Young

Daniel Andrew Zamora